What documents do I need in order to obtain an I-20?

In

The following must be submitted in order to process a student visa request (Form I-20):

  • Completed TALK International Application Form.
  • Copy of student’s passport biographic page. If there are any dependents, include their passport copies as well.
  • Copy of student’s current US visa (if any).
  • Evidence of sufficient financial funds: Bank letter or copy of the last three months bank statements reflecting a minimum of $375 USD per week in average balance. If there are any dependents, $100 USD per person / per week must be added.
  • If financial support documents belong to a sponsor, a sponsor letter is required.
  • 50% of tuition paid up front, $150.00 non-refundable application fee, plus $75 shipping charges if I-20 needs to be mailed to home country.